Accident Pterodactyl Ascender II+2 ZK-FIY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88135

Date:Sunday 6 March 1988
Time:
Type:Pterodactyl Ascender II+2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FIY
MSN: MAANZ/258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rakaia, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Andrew Owen Bell. Aircraft suffered in-flight break-up. This accident and similar accidents to ZK-FCB, ZK-FJK, and ZK-EWR are cross-referenced as in-flight break-ups in TAIC report 92-007 : ZK-FKF. The TAIC report (88-025) and photograph for this accident have been transferred to the New Zealand national archives - item references R22249829 and R22252038 (photograph)

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333. MSN added from AustAirData (https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/60170:zk-fiy-1).
3. https://collections.archives.govt.nz/en/web/arena/search#/?q=zk-fiy