Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88166

Date:Sunday 22 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:G. Webber
Registration: ZK-HZS
MSN: 0529
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Landsborough River, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: William Hanmer Atkinson; crashed 22-11-1988 at Landsborough River, Westland Province. Registration ZK-HZS cancelled 19-02-1988

Fatal ’copter crash in South Westland
By NEIL CLARKSON
A Christchurch man knocked unconscious yesterday in a fatal helicopter crash in South Westland woke to find' himself half submerged in the Landsborough River. lan James McLennan freed himself from his passenger harness and set about trying to revive the pilot, who was completely submerged in nearly 2m of water. Efforts to resuscitate the pilot failed. He was William Hanmer Atkinson, aged 31, of Hanmer Springs...

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/CHP19871123.2.6?end_date=31-12-1989&items_per_page=10&page=2&query=william+hanmer+atkinson&snippet=true&sort_by=byDA&start_date=01-11-1979