Wirestrike Incident Rotec Rally 3 ZK-FGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88187

Date:Monday 28 October 1985
Time:
Type:Rotec Rally 3
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FGO
MSN: 25302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kokatahi, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Mathew Moynihan seriously injured. Flew into 11,000 volt power lines while flying into the setting sun. TAIC report 85-098 transferred to the national archives reference R22249450 / R22251952. TAIC report says location is Hokitika

Sources:

1. https://collections.archives.govt.nz/en/web/arena/search#/?q=zk-fgo
2. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog, Vol 1 No 1.