Incident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C ZK-MUR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88231

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-MUR
MSN: 729/49-007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Qagssiarssuk -   Greenland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Narsarsuak, Greenland
Destination airport:Goose Bay, Canada
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: P Lert. On a ferry flight from New Zealand to the United States. Engine problems shortly after take off, requiring a forced landing on a rocky beach. Aircraft badly damaged. Registration cancelled early 1989.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand, Aerolog Vol 1 No 5, 1986; and Vol 3 No 5, 1988.