Incident Thruster Aircraft Thruster R377 ZK-FKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88265

Date:Saturday 2 November 1985
Time:
Type:Thruster Aircraft Thruster R377
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FKO
MSN: MAANZ/307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Tarawera, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Al Edwin Anderson seriously injured. Crashed near the Microlight club airstrip, near Te Wairoa, Lake Tarawera. TAIC report 85-100 has been transferred to the national archives reference R22249452 / R22251953. Aircraft believed repaired as subject of ownership change Nov05

Sources:

1. https://collections.archives.govt.nz/en/web/arena/search#/?q=zk-fko
2. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog, Vol 1 No 1.