Incident Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter MM6843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88301

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1996
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6843
MSN: 1143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grosseto (GR) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB (GRS) (GR) (10:02)
Destination airport:Grosseto AB (GRS) (GR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Ten Lorenzo De Stefano (27) ejected after loss of control on landing. The airplane became airborne again and crashed in a industrial zone at the outskirts of Grosseto 5 km apart.

Sources:

Scramble 202
http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/mm6843.htm