Incident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter MM54257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88305

Date:Monday 21 April 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54257
MSN: 583H-5208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grosseto AB (GRS) (GR) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB (GRS (GR)
Destination airport:(GRS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Severely damaged while landing without nose gear during touch-and-go. Cap Daniele Locatelli and Ten Col Alessandro Abriani unhurt.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_serial_TF.htm