Incident MiG-15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88325

Date:Sunday 10 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sambong-ri -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLAAF 4th FAD 12th Regiment. This MiG-15 was flown by Zhang Jihui and was shot down by Maj Donald Rodewald(51th FIW 25 FIS)shortly after Zhang downed Maj George Davis. His wingman, Zhiyu Shan was also shot down and was KIA. Zhang Jihui eject safely and was rescued.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,W W. Littlefield,X.Zhang.