Accident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88354

Date:Sunday 2 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Area Sinuiju-Sonchon-Anju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tatung-kao
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
18th GIAP. MiG-15bis of the 18th GIAP(303th IAD) flown by St/Lt Akatov was shot down by the F-86A-5 flown by Maj Winton W.Marshall(4th FIW, 335th FIS). St/Lt Akatov was KIA. USAF claims for the day were for four MiGs(Col.Francis S.Gabreski,Maj Winton W.Marshall,Capt Ralph D.Gibson and Capt Richard S.Johns).Soviet 303th IAD pilots(17th IAP, 18th GIAP and 523th IAP)claims were from six to nine F-86s.Actually losses were 2 MiGs from the 18th GIAP(both pilots KIA)and one F-86 from the 4th FIW, 335th FIS(49-1258), pilot MIA.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,N.Sutyafin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.