Incident Ilyushin Il-10 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88453

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1950
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10
Owner/operator:Democratic People's Republic of Korea Air Force - DP
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-10 was shot down by a USAF Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star (pilot: Robert H. Dewald).

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)