Incident Ilyushin Il-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88456

Date:Monday 4 September 1950
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-4
Owner/operator:Democratic People's Republic of Korea Air Force - DP
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-4 was shot down by a USN Vought F4U-4B Corsair (pilot: Edward V. Laney Jr.).

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)