Incident MiG-16 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88601

Date:Monday 11 February 1952
Time:
Type:MiG-16
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The MiG-16 was shot down by a USAF North American F-86E Sabre (pilot: J.E.Arnold / R.E.Steinbis).

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)