Accident MiG-15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88625

Date:Friday 11 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Taechon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLAAF 3th FAD, 7th Regiment. This MiG was flown by pilot Meng Jin, CO of the 7th Regiment. In the afternoon, 16 MiGs of the 7th Regiment were assigned to defend against enemy aircraft attempting sneak attacks on homeward-bound MiGs. The Regiment encountered a large formation of F-86s over Taechon. In the combat Meng Jin aircraft was shot down by the F-86 flown by Maj William T. Whisner of the 51th FIW, 25th FIS. Meng Jin was killed in the combat. 7th Regiment claims three F-86s but actually the only aircraft shot down was Meng Jin MiG.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.