Accident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88758

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North-east of Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLAAF unknown Regiment. Two MiGs engaged F-84 Thunderjets of the 49th FBG attacking a Tank training school located north-east of Pyongyang. With heavy cloud base at 2000 ft the MiGs hit the Thunderjet flown by Lt Eugene Duffy but one of the MiG, too low, hit the ground directly with the belly and exploded.

18-feb-1953 USAF 49th FBG F-84E Lt Eugene Duffy MiG-15bis hit ground in pursuit PLAAF

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang, E.Duffy.