Incident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88759

Date:Saturday 21 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MiG Alley -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLAAF unknown Regiment. This MiG was shot down by the F-86 flown by Capt Harold Fisher of the 51th FIW, 39th FIS. In protection of another F-86 with a MiG firing on his tail , Fisher fired and him to got his attention. The MiG disengaged and headed north with Fisher in his tail. After a burst, the MiG start to burn and his pilot was observed ejecting. That was officially the 10th victory of Harold Fisher.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang, H.Fisher.