Incident MiG-15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88808

Date:Sunday 2 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MiG Alley -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLAAF 3th FAD, 7th Regiment. In combat with Sabres, the MiG flown by Zao Baotong was hit and shot down by the F-86A flown by Zane S. Amell of the 4th FIW, 335th FIS. Zao Baotong eject successfully. He claimed two F-86 shot down in this mission but USAF deny any loss of F-86 this day. USAF also claims five MiGs this day; actually only loss MiG of the day was Zao Baotong aircraft.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang, Sutyagin.