Accident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88830

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tatung-kao -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tatung-kao
Destination airport:Tatung-kao
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
523th IAP. MiG-15bis of the 523th IAP(303th IAD)flown by St/Lt I.I.Iakolev. Landing accident, the wheels of other landing MiG struck the top of Iakolev's MiG after it had already touched down, causing it to veer off the Rwy and crash into one of the revetments. Pilot became trapped in cockpit with fire broke out inside the plane.Ground crews were unable to free the pilot. St/Lt Iakolev was killed.

Sources:

L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, X.Zhang,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.