Incident Westland Lynx HAS2 XZ242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88945

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HAS2
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XZ242
MSN: 053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Pebble Island -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went down with HMS Coventry (D118) after the ship was bombed by Argentine forces.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm