Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub C-FXUI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88981

Date:Thursday 2 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FXUI
MSN: 18-6013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rice Lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FXUI, a PA-18 Super Cub on floats crashed about 2 miles southeast of Rice Lake, near Bissett, MB. Both occupants of the aircraft were seriously injured and the aircraft had significant damage. One occupant with a compound leg fracture was transported by ambulance to Lac Du Bonnet and then medevaced by a military CC-130 Hercules to Winnipeg. The other occupant was transported to Pine Falls Hospital. The a/c is reported to be upside down in a forested area with the wings torn off. TSB reported that the float-equipped PA-18A was doing touch-and-go landings on Rice Lake. The pilot in the front seat was being monitored by the PIC in the rear seat. After the second touch-and-go, the front-seat pilot banked the aircraft to the left at a height of about 100 feet. During the turn, the wind gusted and the aircraft stalled and descended into the trees. Both pilots sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0948