Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88985

Date:Thursday 3 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: X4167
MSN: 1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hill near Ruabon, Denbighshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire X4167 Descending through cloud in company with Spitfire K9892, collided with high ground. 03/07/1941
SOC 15/7/41.
Crew:
P/O (89845) Guy Marie Jules DUPRET De BECO (Belg.pilot) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1941.
CWGC