Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88988

Date:Sunday 20 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: K9895
MSN: 108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brookside Farm, Rossett -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged on landing at RAF Sealand ( landing gear unlocked ) 12.5.1941, piloted by Sgt Young RCAF.
Aircraft subsequently in collision with Spitfire K9821 and crashed Brookside Farm Rossett, 20.7.1941.
Pilot:
Sgt (R/66089) Russell Joseph KEMPLING RCAF - Killed.
R.I.P.

Spitfire K9821 flown by Flt Sgt Ian Ronald Aird Beaton RCAF ( killed).

Both pilots are buried in Hawarden ( St Deiniol )Cemetery.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
Wings Across the Border
CWGC