Accident Short Stirling Mk I BK618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88999

Date:Thursday 3 December 1942
Time:05:13 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK618
MSN: AA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Idar-Oberstein, 50 km E Trier (Rheinland-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 02:02 hrs for a bombing operation against Frankfurt am Main in Hessen.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Peter Deppermann of the 8./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110.

Crew: 2 killed - 6 POW. Those killed rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK618
Annonces de l'Ourthe - 23/12/2010
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft BA100 - BZ999, published 2006