Incident Air Tractor AT-401 C-FJBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89004

Date:Thursday 2 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Virden Aviation
Registration: C-FJBY
MSN: 401-0793
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deloraine, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FJBY, an Air Tractor AT-401, had just departed a private airstrip near Waskada, MB to conduct spray operations and had been airborne for about 15 minutes when the a/c experienced a loss of power. The pilot released his load of insecticide (Pryinex 480) and force-landed in a field. It was reported that the a/c experienced substantial damage in the landing, but the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0949