Incident Baines E.B. Jenny C-GCLU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89005

Date:Saturday 4 August 2001
Time:
Type:Baines E.B. Jenny
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCLU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Red Deer, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GCLU, a homebuilt Baines E.B. Jenny, was arriving at Red Deer on a flight from Lacombe, AB when the engine quit. The aircraft landed short of Runway 16 and overturned. The 2 occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft is presumed to have suffered substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0963