Accident Heinkel He 111 G1+OP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89065

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111
Owner/operator:6. Staffel II./KG 55 Luftwaffe
Registration: G1+OP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fisher and More High School, Milton Road, Widnes, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Avord, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkell He111 G1+OP of Luftwaffe, 6. Staffel, II/KG 55: Shot down on 12 March 1941 by the night fighter Hurricane V7752 piloted by Sergeant Robin McNair. The He111 came down on the Fisher and More High School, Milton Road, Widnes, Cheshire. Of the five crew, two were killed, three were taken PoW:

Hauptmann Wolfgang Berlin, the observer - POW
pilot Oberfedwebel Karl Single - POW.
Unteroffizer Xavier Diem (wireless operator/gunner) - POW,
Feldwebel Leonhard Kutznik (flight mechanic/gunner) - killed
Feldwebel Heinrich Ludwinski (gunner) - killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.phoneman.org/96sqdn/96sdnpages11_15.htm
.