Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 6213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89072

Date:Thursday 8 May 1941
Time:01:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:Stab III./KG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6213
MSN: F1+AD, grüne A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moss End Farm, Goldstitch Moss, Gradbach, STAFFORDSHIRE -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew: Pilot Major Dietrich Von Ziehlberg, Observer W. Lemke, Radio Operator R. Schwalbe, Gunner G. Mahl.
The aircraft was damaged by a Defiant of 96 Squadron (piloted by Robin McNair) and flew into a mountain.
The entire crew of four perished.

Sources:

http://www.phoneman.org/96sqdn/96sdnpages16_20.htm
http://macr.moonfruit.com/#/junkers-ju88-6213/4532316196
LW Losses by Michael Balss