Accident Heinkel He 111 H-2 6N+FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89073

Date:Thursday 8 May 1941
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-2
Owner/operator:III./KG 100 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6N+FL
MSN: 2432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egerton Hall Farm near Malpas in Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vannes (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew: pilot Unteroffizer Karl Schmidt - baled out - POW - flight mechanic, Gefreiter Ottomar Schimmeyer - baled out - POW ; Gefreitern Oskar Rittershaus and Ernst Hirschall - killed.
Maybe shut down by a Defiant o the 966 Sqdn

Sources:

http://www.phoneman.org/96sqdn/96sdnpages16_20.htm