Incident Heinkel He 111 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89074

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1941
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111
Owner/operator:2./KG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 3550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morpeth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Defiant 141 Squadron F/O "Bingo" Day, gunner F/O Lanning. Crashed into grounds of St. George's Mental Hospital, Morpeth, Northumberland. Crew survived.

Sources:

Bill Norman, Luftwaffe Over The North