Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89086

Date:Monday 19 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT140
MSN: TH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The sea 15km west-north-west of Lorient, Britanny. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holmsley South, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT140: Took off at 00:15 hrs for night intruder mission to Bourges /Avord airfield. 19/06/1944
Missing. Mosquito having gone into the sea 15km WNW of Lorient at 02:16 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/13591) Benjamin Peter JOHNSON (us.pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/25192) Robert Douglas TAYLER (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1943 HJ??? 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England. min
28 June 1943 HJ??? 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
25 July 1943 HJ822 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Hoofdweg no.152, Lijnden, Noord-Holland w/o
31 July 1943 HX808 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Orleans /Bricy airfield, 6 miles north-northwest of Ingré near Orleans w/o
9 November 1943 HJ830 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 near Poix-de-Picardie, Somme. w/o
9 May 1944 NS986 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 IJsselmeer - 13 km north-east of Hoorn, Noord-Holland. w/o