Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89088

Date:Friday 19 January 1945
Time:02:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB446
MSN: 4H-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Narrative:
Mosquito KB446/K: Took off at 23:23 hrs for Bombing mission to an oilrefinery at Sterkrade. 18/01/1945
Crashed in forced landing at 02:09 hrs in Base on return from mission 19/01/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (67692) Frank Clifford YOUNG DFC (pilot) RAF - OK (NCO:1286598 Commission Gazetted : Friday 27 June, 1941)
S/Ldr (J/15168) Thomas Matthew JONES DFC (nav.) RCAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 142 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database