Accident Curtiss P-40M Kittyhawk NZ3180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89089

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1943
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40M Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:2 FOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ3180
MSN: 27195.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:Ohakea AFB
Narrative:
NZ3180 crashed when the pilot was practicing steep turns at night.
The P-40M was written off the books at Ohakea on 6 Nov.43 and reduced to parts and scrap.

Flt-Sgt John Sinclair RNZAF, R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/