Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89104

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN: UP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:About 6 miles north of Folkestone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk I, L 2117, ( registration source RAF Web ) of 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) 31/5/40 when crashed about 6 miles north of Folkestone, Kent. The pilot was killed.

Not long after taking off the Hurricane's engine failed, probably as the result of overheating due to a coolant leak. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing but the plane was seen to roll over and dive into the ground, crashing on a road north of Folkestone. It is believed that the pilot was overcome by glycol fumes and was incapacitated.

Pilot:
P/O (40609) Antonio Simmons DINI RAF, killed in a flying accident, 31/5/1940. He is buried in Hawkinge Cemetery.

Antonio Dini was from New Zealand and joined the RAF late in 1937. In the air fighting over France in the weeks before the accident he had been credited with shooting down five enemy aircraft and had shared in the destruction of two.

Serial has been quoted as L2217, but this belonged to a Walrus.

Sources:

1. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/605_squadron.html#1705
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2361158/dini,-antonio-simmons/
3. https://www.facebook.com/126834467471736/posts/seventy-seven-years-ago-today-pilot-officer-antonio-simmons-dini-of-no-605-squad/799727893515720/
4. http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C23233
5. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/antonio-simmons-dini
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_World_War_II_aces_from_New_Zealand#D
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6135&p=35080#35080
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=13371.0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 1940 P3828 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 0 Ticehurst, East Sussex, England w/o