Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89114

Date:Friday 1 May 1942
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:457 Sqn RAAF
Registration: BM188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing in the sea off France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Redhill,Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On May 1st 1942 the squadron was detailed to provide high altitude (25,000 feet) cover for a Hurricane bomber raid on the Shell (Oil) factory at Marquise.

On the return trip F/Lt North was seen diving from 17,000 feet, accompanied by his wingman (in Spitfire BM251), on an enemy aircraft just inside the French coast. The two Spitfires were being chased by ten enemy fighters. They were not seen again and are believed to have been shot down into the sea off the coast.

Pilots:
F/Lt Harold Leslie NORTH DFC RAF (from New Zealand ) and Sgt A.F. PEACOCK RAAF are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.phoneman.org/96sqdn/96sdnpages21_25.htm
457 Sqn ORB
CWGC
https://www.aircrewremembered.com/north-harold-leslie.html