Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89169

Date:Monday 14 April 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: K9935
MSN: 147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Narrative:
Stalled and dived to the ground at Acklington on returning from air firing practice. Wrecked.
SOC 30/4/41.

Pilot:
P/O Richard Hugh JAGGER, RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire Production List
58 OTU Roll of Honour