Incident Westland Wessex HC2 (S-58T) XT667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89174

Date:Friday 17 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HC2 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XT667
MSN: WA/535
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea off Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sek Kong, New Territories, Hong Kong
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During transit from Sek Kong to reported Chinese fishing vessel which had declared a Mayday both engines flamed out due to massive ingress of fresh and sea water. This was during a Typhoon and the wind had whipped up the waves plus torrential rain proved too much for the Gnome engines. Aircraft was successfully ditched and the flotation gear worked as designed and there was very little water in the cabin enabling the two crewman to step into the sea carrying the multi seat liferaft. It inflated upside down and they were joined by the aircraft captain in hanging onto the dinghy. The co-pilot escaped from the port seat and inflated his single-seat liferaft. All crew were subsequently rescued by other 28 Squadron Wessex. No injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1993.htm