Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter 234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89183

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 234
MSN: 4036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 17 mi NW of Bodø MAS (BOO) -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bodø MAS (BOO/ENBO)
Destination airport:Bodø MAS (BOO/ENBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea near Helligvær. Pilot Løytn Kåre Haugvaldstad ejected but too low for parachute to open.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160503140422/http://www.starfighter.no:80/web/sq331-e.html