Incident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89201

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 627
MSN: 5938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bodø MAS (BOO) -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bodø MAS (BOO/ENBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after canopy detached and pieces sucked into engine. Pilot Løytn Per Christian Torp and Løytn Inge Støen ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160503140422/http://www.starfighter.no:80/web/sq331-e.html