Accident Cessna R172K N758LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8921

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1980
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N758LA
MSN: R1723170
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
c130 hercules lnd on parallel twy 3-4mins prior.Wake turbulence advisory not issued.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN80FTC16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB