Incident Gloster Gladiator Mk I G-17,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89212

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:1/2/3 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: G-17
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schaffen AFB, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schaffen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: Lieutenant Martinus Joannes Wilmots
Having a flat tire due to a He 111 attack, the Gladiator entered in the Hurricane H-20 of the 2nd Squadron Commanding Officer .
Both planes burnt.

Sources:

1. http://vvjack.be/PORTAIL//articles.php?pg=art118
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/gloster-gladiator