Incident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N334D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89222

Date:Saturday 25 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N334D
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Davin Lake Lodge, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N334D departed La Ronge enroute to Davin Lake Lodge at 1914Z. The aircraft landed at destination at 2000Z, but the nose wheel dug in during the landing due to a soft landing strip. The nosewheel and propeller were damaged as a result. The two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1080