Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89233

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 287
MSN: 6K-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sula/Frøya -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ørland MAS (OLE/ENOL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with F-16A 294 during simulated combat and crashed in sea. Pilot Rune Hernes.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/287/
https://www.ditudo.com/?utm_source=newikis.com&utm_medium=referral