Accident Fokker C.V-E C-356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89305

Date:Saturday 27 August 1938
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Fokker C.V-E
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Druesberg, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSPD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four Fokker C.V crashed into a mountain in bad weather conditions during an flight from Bellinzona to Dübendorf. C-337, C-356, C-319 and C-311 were destroyed and it´s occupants killed. Only the passenger of C-337 (Hugo Sommerhalder) stood alive.

Sources:

"Gebrochene Flügel"