Accident Fairey Battle Mk I T-61,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89334

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:5/III/3 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: T-61
MSN: F.3259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vroenhoven, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belcele, East Flanders, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 T-61, 5/III/3 - Aéronautique Militaire Belge. Based at Belcele, East Flanders, Belgium. Written off (destroyed) 11 May 1940 on a Mission to attack the Bridges over the Albert Canal at Vroenhoven. One of three aircraft tasked with this mission (T-61, T-64 and T-70), which took off at 06:50 hours.

Over Tongeren near the target they were fired upon by a German field convoy on the way north. T-70 replied with long Machine-gun bursts. A German projectile came through the fuselage and passed between the legs of a crewman without touching him. Over Vroenhoven all three aircraft were hit by flak.

T-70 and T-61 both encountered a problem with the release system and could not drop their bombs. T-64 dropped its bombs but all fell into the Canal. T-70 and T-61 now decided to dive-bomb the bridge. T-70 hit the bridge with three bombs but none did mentionable damage. The other five fell into the Canal. Because of this unhappy result, T-70 and T-61 headed west to make a fresh bomb run. T-70 was shot down between Lafelt and Vlijtingen, and T-61 at Veldwezelt over the Kip van Hees. Of the four crew members only 2nd Lieutenant Vandenbosch (in Battle T-70) escaped with his life.

Crew of Battle T-61:
Pilot: Adjudant-Aviateur Franz Jules Clovis Delvigne - Killed in action 11 May 1940
Observateur radiotélégraphiste (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) Sergeant Alexandre Henri Philippe Moens - killed in action 11 May 1940

The reported crash site of Veldwezelt is a church village in and a part of the municipality of Lanaken, located in the Belgian province of Limburg, at approximate Coordinate 50°52′N, 5°38′E

Sources:

1. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/belgium/af/losses.html
2. https://www.freebelgians.be/articles/print.php?id=67
3. https://halifaxjd371kno.com/index.php/veldwezelt-fairey-battle-t61-5-iii-1-ae/
4. http://www.letletlet-warplanes.com/2018/07/30/the-fairey-battles-of-the-belgian-aeronautique-militaire/
5. http://users.skynet.be/lostplanes.net/the%20fairey%20Battle.htm
6. https://weaponsandwarfare.com/2016/06/05/the-allied-air-attacks-against-the-bridges-1112-may-1940/
7. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veldwezelt (Dutch text) .