Accident Fairey Fox VIII O-184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89360

Date:Thursday 18 April 1940
Time:11:30
Type:Fairey Fox VIII
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: O-184
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lonzée, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident when returning from a mission - hit the roof of an entrance tower of abbaye d'Argenton in Lonzée after dropping a message.
Crew: Lt-Aviateur Joseph Marie Fr. Buyens - pilot - killed; Lt-aviateur de réserve Comte François de Borgia E. d'Alcantara de Querrieu - Killed

Sources:

http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja