Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub C-FJYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89503

Date:Thursday 15 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FJYZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cooking Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Edmonton FSS was advised that the aircraft, C-FJYZ, a Piper Cub, was on the side of the runway and it sustained substantial damage. Both occupants were uninjured. The PA-18 was being used for a type check. T

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1438