Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain C-GCTG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89505

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:La Ronge Aviation Services
Registration: C-GCTG
MSN: 31-7552087
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Ronge, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Wollaston Lake, Saskatchewan (ZWL/CZWL)
Destination airport:La Ronge, Saskatchewan (YVC/CYVC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GCTG, a PA-31 Navajo, was enroute VFR from Wollaston to La Ronge when the crew received a no gear down confirmation on approach. They circled to burn off fuel, then completed a successful belly landing on the grass, east of Runway 18/36. AFF vehicles were on scene, no fire occurred. The runway was Notamed closed until 1957Z. No IFR inbound aircraft were delayed. The disabled aircraft was removed from the infield at 2010Z. TSB reported that the problem was determined to be a failed hydraulic line at the connection to the hydraulic power pack. There were no injuries to the 2 crew and 8 passengers.

2001-11-22 UPDATE: TSB reported that the a/c was on a downwind right visual approach to Runway 36 at La Ronge and when the landing gear was selected down, the gear remained up. The approach was discontinued and the aircraft orbited near the aerodrome while alternate attempts were made to lower the gear, with no success. The pilot made a wheels-up landing on the grass strip adjacent to Runway 36. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to both propellers, and minor skin damage to the underside of the wings and fuselage. Inspection of the landing gear operating system revealed a broken gear down hydraulic line at the hydraulic power pack. The operator has submitted an SDR to Transport Canada.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001C1453
2. TSB Occurrence No:A01C0271