Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG C-GQTF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89506

Date:Friday 23 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Winnipeg Flying Club
Registration: C-GQTF
MSN: 177RG1264
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Andrews, Alberta (CYAV) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Andrews (CYAV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GQTF, a Cessna 177RG Cardinal, was cleared to land on Runway 04 at St. Andrews. The aircraft was then observed by the Control Tower to be on final approach for Runway 36. The discrepancy was pointed out to the pilot and landing clearance was revised for a full stop landing on Runway 36. The approach lights were activated for Runway 36. There was subsequently no response from the pilot. The aircraft appeared to stall, descend and crash approximately 500 feet short of Runway 36. No other aircraft were affected. It was later reported that the pilot had been practicing instrument approaches at Winnipeg International Airport and during the return flight to St. Andrews, had encountered some cloud. The a/c picked up some rime ice on the wings and the pilot had not activated the pitot heat. The airspeed indication the pilot observed in the cockpit may not have been accurate because of ice blockage in the pitot system. With the ice accumulation, it appears that the a/c stalled at about 30 feet above ground. There is substantial damage to the landing gear, but the 73 year-old Airline Transport rated pilot was not injured.
Aircraft current in 2010.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1461