Incident Fairey Fox VI c O-171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89646

Date:Saturday 25 May 1940
Time:
Type:Fairey Fox VI c
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: O-171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea - near Calais -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tours (F) ?
Destination airport:Belgian Command in Flanders
Narrative:
British destroyer, HMS Greyhound, mistaking the Fairy-Fox VI-C for a German aircraft, fired on it, forcing Potier to ditch in the channel. Fortunately, they were rescued by the Greyhound and taken to Dover [Note, that the official report, stated that the aircraft ran out of fuel]

Sources:

http://webspace.qmul.ac.uk/fsegreyer/AgentsAndHelpers/Agents/potier/history.htm