Incident Cessna 170A C-GNPX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89652

Date:Sunday 1 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNPX
MSN: 19299
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nothr Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following an annual aircraft inspection, the pilot of a Cessna 170A aircraft, C-GNPX, with one other person (a pilot/engineer) aboard, was flying circuits at the North Bay Airport. On the fourth circuit, the pilot let the pilot/engineer fly and land the aircraft. On touchdown, the aircraft veered off the runway and came to rest in a snowbank, 40 feet north of runway 08 and approximately 200 feet from the threshold. Both pilots exited the aircraft uninjured. The aircraft received substantial damage to the engine cowlings, fuselage and tail wheel assembly.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0281