Incident MiG-23S 25 RED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89716

Date:Thursday 29 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23S
Owner/operator:National Air and Space Museum Moscow
Registration: 25 RED
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khodynka Field, Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
46 aircrafts and helicopter were destroyed in a fire at Khodynka Field, Moscow. The aircraft were owned by the National Air and Space Museum Moscow, which does not exist anymore. Some source sayed that more than 200 aircraft burned down, but there is a lot of mis-information. All 46 aircrafts and helicopters were not airworthy anymore

Sources:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/joseluiscel/sets/72157622334616103/show/ Khodynka Field(ex-Museum)

https://www.google.ca/maps/search/Tretyakovo+Airport,+Lukhovitskiy+rayon,+Province+of+Moscow,+Russian+Federation/@54.909815,39.050142,17z/data=!3m1!1e3?hl=en&dg=dbrw&newdg=1 Tretyakovo Airport (Mig production)

http://wikimapia.org/#lat=55.0642386&lon=38.8789845&z=15&l=0&m=b LAPIK Naval base burned.

Original news sources claiming 200 plus aircraft.
http://www.kavkazcenter.com/eng/content/2010/08/03/12344.shtml
https://rt.com/Top_News/2010-08-03/fires-destroy-200-aircraft.html/